Using deadly force in Texas | SA attorney weighs in after homeowner shoots woman in front yard
[…] If a person comes onto a persons property and begins to steal a motorcycle, the homeowner in the yard is still not in apparent imminent danger and would not be justified in shooting the thief or otherwise using deadly force.

“You have to believe that you are in immediate physical danger to use deadly force,” LaHood said. 

Nighttime makes a difference

Nighttime brings another element to the use of deadly force and allows it to be used in situations that would not be allowed during the day.

According to Texas Penal Code Section 9.42, “A person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect land or tangible, movable property…if he would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.41… and when and to the degree he reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary… to prevent the other’s imminent commission of arson, burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, theft during the nighttime, or criminal mischief during the nighttime…”

While a person could not use deadly force against someone stealing something off your property during the day, they would have a much stronger defense in using such force at nighttime.

“You don’t know what they are doing or what their intent is (at nighttime),” LaHood said.